Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Minimal PTB in both upper lobes after treatment. What does it means?

This is my result July,30,2009 Minimal PTB both upper lobes after my treatment for 6 months...What it means?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  687
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You have not given enough information. When did you complete your treatment, do you still have symptoms like fever, malaise, cough with sputum, poor appetite, weight loss etc. Some times TB lesions heal with fibrosis and may leave scar and may be difficult to differentiate from fresh lesion. If you are healthy and do not have symptoms as i`ve mentioned above, it may be healed tb. But if you have such symptoms, the disease may still be active and you need to get investigated and treated properly. Please consult a pulmonologist who can guide you correctly.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor