Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Milky white secretion from clitoris. On antibiotics for STD, stopped. Causes?

Hi, I have a milky, white, odourless secretion that seems to be coming from my clitoris. i have recently come off antibiotics and wonder if they are the cause of this unusual secretion. this is my first experience of this secretion and am worried as i have just come off antibiotics for std and wonder what it could be. Concerned
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

As you have taken antibiotics for some STD, it is likely that some fungal infection has now occured due to overuse of antibiotics. Most common vaginal fungal infection is candidiasis which presents with thick curdy white discharge with itching and white plaques. So it can be that you have that and you are confusing it with clitoral discharge.
Also urinary tract infection can cause clitoral inflammation and redness. So you also get a urine microscopy and culture tests done.
The clitoris does not give off discharge per se. However, there are several potential causes of material accumulating on the clitoris that could be interpreted as discharge.The first is simply dead skin and other debris that can collect in places such as under the hood of skin on the clitoris. This is simply an issue of hygiene and can be cleared up by regularly washing the area. Another possibility is smegma. Smegma is a thick white secretion produced by certain skin glands that live in the skin around the clitoris. It can appear as a cheesy discharge and may have a mildly unpleasant odor.
Besides YOU have history of some STD, the name you havent mentioned so it can be that there is a recurrence or associated infection.
I suggest you visit a gynecologist and get an internal examination with vaginal swab and culture tests. Also get a PAP smear test as you have history of STD and it would be beneficial.
Maintain personal and perineal hygiene.
Keep the area dry after proper wash with water alone following urination or defecation.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor