Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Milky teeth in upper jaw not fallen, due to adult teeth growing in improper direction, suggested to extract. Suggestion?

Hi sir, Am 25 years old and I have some trouble with my teeth . There is a milky teeth in upper jaw of right corner and its not fallen and the left side of upper jaw milky teeth was fallen but its not erupted after 7 years. I have consulted with local medical college doctors about this and they said the adult teeth is growing with improper direction and needs to be removed since these tooth cannot be erupted. so i simply left their suggestion and awaiting for eruption of adult teeth. Please advise me on this.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome,
After reading your history i would suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done which will show the picture of the milk teeth and the underlying erupting permanent teeth accordingly treatment can be planned.

Over retained milk teeth will suppress the eruption of permanent teeth and hence they will not erupt to their final position in the mouth and tend to get impacted in the jaw bone or erupt in impreper direction.

you need to visit a oral surgeon who can help you out with extracting the milk teeth considering the position of permanent teeth.

after this , orthodontic treatment can be applied to the reposition the permanent teeth to their actual position.
i hope this helps ,
take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend.

first of all you are suggested to visit a dentist and take an OPG(XRAY).

in this you can exactly see the condition of your permanent teeth,that means there path of eruption(lingual,labial,palatalor any other routes),amount of bone covering it.

your dentist can judge and tell approximately when it can come in oral cavity.

then, after confirming the position of your permanent teeth UNDERLYING you can plan and get your over RETAINED decidious (milk teeth)extracted.

also if your dentist, after analysing says, it will come in different direction even then you donot have to worry because it can be further corrected by orthodontic tooth movement.

i hope i have given you complete picture of your milk as well as permanent teeth?

so now relax ,plan and visit your dentist and proceed accordingly.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Akanksha Sharma's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
The problem that you mention can be best solved by a proper clinical examination at first. But according to your explanation the milk tooth (possibly a canine) is being overretained on one side. This can only be considered once we know your age. The normal age for eruption of upper canines and premolars is uptill 12 years approx. Thus this milk tooth if overretained might be hindering the path of eruption of its permanent successor. As for the left side, if the permanent tooth has failed to erupt till a certain age, there is possibility of its impaction, i.e. the tooth may be inside the jaw bone and might need surgical removal. The doctors you consulted might have meant the same if they suggested an extraction. This can be checked through xray. An OPG would be helpfull to detect the problem on both sides. And i shall recommend you see a dentist for the same.
Hope this advice turns out helpfull for you.
Have a nice day :)
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor