Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Milky, pink discharge from breast, discomfort. No lump. Periods ongoing. Normal?

I am 41 years old & have a 3 years olds son. I stop breast feeding 1 1/2 years ago. But my son still have the habit of squeezing my breast when he wants to sleep. Today I notice there is milky/pink discharge from my left breast, no lump but I feel a bit uncomforble/pain on my left breast. I m having my 1st day period now. Please let me know whether the discharge is normal or abnormal. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Milk discharge through you breast even after three years is normal.
This is due to fact that your child still squeezes you breasts which produces letting dawn reflex ,by which milk is produces.
There is nothing to worry .
Tenderness in breasts could be due to your periods.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor