Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Milky discharge in breasts, not tender, been spotting, nausea and cramps. Negative HPT. Pregnant?

hi, my name is maria and i have a question. its been a little more than two months that i notice a clear and milky discharge in my breast . they dont feel tender or anything. i also missed my mestrual this month last month i had been spotting but thats it. i took several home pregnancy test and they all came negative i just took a blood test and it came negative as well. my stomach is growing sometimes i feel cramping, tired and somewhat nausea. could i be pregnant please help!
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Several negative pregnancy test with milky discharge possibly suggests galactorrhea. It is a condition where a woman's breast secretes milk or a milky nipple discharge though she is not pregnant/ breastfeeding.

Galactorrhea is not a disease but has many possible causes. These include: 1) Pituitary gland tumor 2) Certain medications like hormones & psychotropic drugs 3) Hypothyroidism 4) High prolactin level (also cause irregular delayed period) etc.

You need to undergo several investigation after proper clinical examination. These are blood tests for prolactin level, hormone assay, Mammogram / USG of one or both breasts, brain scan (CT/ MRI). Consult with your gynecologist for next line of management regarding this.

Be well and take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor