Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Mild vitiligo on forehead, Tanning bed advisable?

I have a very mild case of vitiligo on my forehead it is a small circle and I have been wanting tO use the tanning bed for quite some time now is it possible you could help me and give me advice on going to the tanning bed
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing HCM., is depigmented disorder...,

due to heredofamilial with unknown cause..,

For small one...go for..,

1) Needling...,

2) Intralesional steriod with..,

Low dilution...,

3) Clobetasol cream on white patch...,

4) PUVA therapy...will give excellent result..,

within 6 weeks..ok..thanQ.,
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor