Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Mild tingling, burning sensation in anus post insertion of rectal toy, diagnosed with proctitus, partner has discharge and lower abdominal pain post sex

Hi, I am terrified that I may have gonorrhea or chlamydia or something of the sort. Just over a month ago I cheated on my girlfriend with a transsexual hooker. Although no intercourse happened, kissing and insertion of a toy rectally happened. About a week later I started getting a mild burning/ tingling sensation in and around the outside of my anus . This persisted for about a week before I went to the doctor. I didn t tell him all the circumstances and he diagnosed proctitus and gave me a tube of proctysel to apply. It has been another two weeks and the slight burning has now returned after mostly being gone. I also have had a slight aching in my one testicle for about 3 days now. I am a major hypochondriac and am heavily stressing. I made a stupid mistake and don t want to lose my girlfriend, I m scared as she seems to be showing symptoms (I could just be a hypochondriac as I said). She had a discharge during sex (happened just once) that was white and almost like small chunks of jelly and she has pains in her lower abdomen (although this has happened before). We have been together 8 months. Could I have given her something or is it possible we may have had something already? Excuse the poor english, my first language is dutch
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1734
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
I understand the anxiety. I would suggest that both of you should undego treatment for the 2 std's. a course of norflox and doxycycline should cure your disease. Thereafter get all viral markers assessed and consult a specialist doctor in case if any of the reports are suscpicious.
Your girlfriend seems to be suffering from PID due to a combination of a fungal and bacterial infection. She should consult a gynaecologist and get herself treated immediately.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor