Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Mild stroke, left side unresponsive, loss of speech. Span of life when cancer spread from cervical to brain?

How long can a patient live when cancer spread from the cervical to the brain? The patient already had a mild stroke which has the left side of patient unresponsive, loss of speech and experiencing pain all over. The only way of communication is via eyes and movement of head and a slight movement on the right hand and intense pain when moved.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. The span of life after spread is usually decided by how fast the cancer cells are spreading and its rate of multiplication. Usually at this stage age will also comes under conclusion and as they are bedridden chances of infection and aspiration becomes the choice for decreasing the span. But we cannot decide particular time for this. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor