Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Mild spotting after taking emergency contraceptive pill. On oral contraceptive. Sore breasts, headache and frequent urination. Pregnancy chances?

Hi I had after morning pill after failure in oral contraceptive . There were no effects as mentioned that may happen. Then I get periods today 1 week or more earlier ( which is after 2.3 weeks after intercourse) but they are improper as they are suppose to be! Very low., but more than spotting.. I have been feeling sore breast , headache and urination ... symptoms of pregnancy from last 4-5 days. Is it a possibility I am pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The possibility of you being pregnant is almost nil, as you have taken the morning after pill. All your symptoms seem to be due to the morning after pill by itself.

You will get your periods again soon. There may be a change in your actual dates; pre-ponement is more likely.

You may do a urine pregnancy test anytime to keep your mind at ease.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor