Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Mild sore throat, swelling in left tonsil, ear pain, neck stiffness. Taking azithromycin. Treatment?

Hello Dr. I have had a sore throat (mild) on the left side only. I think my left tonsil is swollen. The first week it was accompanied by ear pain. I went to the ER and was prescribed azithromycin for 5 days. Since completion of azithromycin my left tonsil/throat is still sore when swallowing and my left ear feels plugged. My neck gets stiff and sore only on the left side and i will occasionally still get slight ear pain. Symptoms are more apparent at the end of the day.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering from acute viral pharyngitis with spread of infection and involvement of middle ear.
although azithromycin works but if it viral then it will take 2-3 days for recovery.
Nasopharynx and middle ear are connected by eustachian tube and infection may spread upto middle ear.
Your neck muscle gets stiff because of myalgia and pain.
You should consult with physician and ENT surgeon.
You should also take complete antibiotic course (to prevent secondary bacterail infection), anti-inflammatory medicines.
You should alsoperform3 times gargling with lukewarm water and pinch of salt.
Take care,
Dr.Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor