Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Mild radiating pain on left shoulder, chest, back, arm. Feel pulsation. Ecg, echo normal. Cardiac disease?

hi i m a doctor myself i m female 32 have got 2 children.for last 3 months i have mild pain in my left shoulder left clavicle left side of chest n in back/ i have no chest tightness at all but my stomach burns .pain is continous but mild start when i wake up n remains with me till i sleep it also radiates to left armoo .not associated with exertion.i feel everypulse of bod y.i fetartel once dily thuming forceful heartbeat it feel like my heat stops nreading from my heart to my body spe than starts again with a heat wave spreading from my heart to my body my ecg is normal my eco is normal its a frightening heart beat plz tell me m i dying of a cardiac disease .24/7 i mthinking about this
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
!. A pain which is there at rest and does not come up on exertion, which is there the whole day with same intensity, is not likely to be cardiac. Moreover a female who is not smoker, non diabetic with regular menses , not on OCPs and not on steroid therapy is very unlikely to have anginal heart disease.
2. Possibly the beats you feel are premature beats. They are so common in normal population and most people do not feel them . you are feeling them and got anxious. the only thing required in their work-up was ECHO which is normal in your case. Hence no worry/ no further work up. if you want to be too sure get a holter monitoring done and if your symptoms correlate with premature contractions you will need only a single drug. i hope you never had blackout/ loss of consciousness or unexplained fall. if these symptoms are there , please see your cardiologist.
In the meantime decrease intake of coffee & tea.
hope i cleared the situation to you.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor