Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Mild pain on the left of chest, arm, back since treatment for heart palpitations. Cause and remedy?

Hi I ve already been to the doctor s a few weeks back and he said there are no problems. I have a fair bit of pain in just the left side of my chest , left arm and upper middle left of my back. I was in hospital with heart palpitations about a month ago and since then my chest has ached (but obviously I did go to the doctor s since that happening). I am worried, the pain is worse today. Any words of wisdom would be highly appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
All chest pain are not cardiac pain
cardiac pain has typical characteristic features
it increase in intensity on exertion , relieved or decreased in intensity on rest
cardiac pain cant be continuos for month with out change in intensity
Regarding Palpitaion it can also cause by anxiety
Take care
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor