Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Mild pain in the testicle . Could it be due to an infection or testicular torsions?

I have had a dull, on and off pain in my left testicle for a few days now. It came out of nowhere and hasn t gone away. I ve heard about testicular torsions, but I don t think it is because it has never been and intense pain and I have not experienced any other symptoms. Could it be and infection? And should I go see a doctor soon?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, possible infections include epididymitis which is inflammation of the ducts through which sperm leaves the testicle, often caused by chlamydia, a sexually transmitted disease, or a urinary tract infection that results from an inability to empty the bladder because of an enlarged prostate. Kindly consult your clinician to come to a definitive diagnosis, he may request samples of urine for culture and sensitivity and blood tests for analysis. Prompt treatment is important to minimize discomfort, avoid long term damage and transmission to others. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor