Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Mild pain in the lower abdomen above the testicles. Hernia?

i have a slight pain in my lower left (very low) abdomen that extends to just above my left testicle . it s more of a nagging discomfort. when i extend my right leg forward taking a large step and then move my left leg forward it hurts even more. or if i stand up straight force my hips forward it hurts a lot... do i have a hernia? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Yes, this can be inguinal hernia indeed. Especially if your pain aggravates while coughing or lifting heavy objects. The lump can be visible in the groin.
Such symptoms can be also caused by variocele, testicle inflammation, epidydimis. Sciatica due to spine disc herniation or nerve compression by pelvis muscles is also possible.

I suggest you to visit your doctor, have physical examination, groin and testicle ultrasound performed at first.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Abhishek Agrawal's  Response
i appreciate your effort in seeking medical opinion in such a distress.

well, the symptoms you are having doesn't pinpoint to any diagnosis, but if you dont have any
sweliing which appears while walking,running or straining and disappears on lying down then hernia is ruled out...but for reaching diagnosis you need to see a gen surgeon.

wish you a good health.

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
A swelling extending from Groin into the scrotum can be Inguinal hernia.
Sometimes,the swelling gets reduced in lying down posture in hernia.
Please consult your Surgeon and confirm the diagnosis.
If hernia is confirmed,get it operated before any complications as there are no medicines for hernia.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor