Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Mild pain in chest, rapid heart beats, finger nails color changed to blue. Signs of heart problem?

Hi. Last week I experienced mild pain in the left side of my chest (not sure if in the heart or not) and rapid heard beats. It got worse whenever i leaned forward and lasted for an hour or so. And earlier today I experienced sudden pain in the heart and left arm (just above the elbow ) which kind of felt like an electric shock . It was severe but only lasted for a second or less. I also noticed a light change in my fingernails to the colour blue which is still there. I m 18. Does this indicate signs of a heart problem? Thank you in advance. Batool Almosawi
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
your symptoms of chest pain are not typical of heart disease and in your age group heart attacks are unlikely, so don't worry but you need evaluation to rule out valvular heart disease , for that you undergo an ECG and ECHO.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor