Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Mild numbness, weakness in arm and one side of the face. MRI showed early cervical spondylosis with disc bulge. Treatment?

I have been having mild numbness and weakness in my left arm since the last 3 years. Lately I am having similar sensation on left side of my face with the left cheek occasionally feeling flushed. MRI of cervical spine has provided the following impression: Early cervical spondylosis with disc bulge at C5/6 level causing mild central canal narrowing and indentation over cord. No myelopathy is seen. AP diameters of canal are as:- C2/3 14.0 mm C3/4 12.7 mm C4/5 11.9 mm C5/6 8.7 mm C6/7 10.7 mm What would be the line of treatment. Medicines? or is surgery the only treatment when the problem increases. At present I am able to function with some discomfort. There is no pain involved except that I can t exert as much force with the arm as I could earlier and the left arm tires easily. Could you please provide your opinion. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You may have to stop over exerting the left arm.
Don't massage the neck or the arm.
Hot water / Hot patch fomentation to neck will be beneficial.
Try using cervical collar for 3 hours at a time 2-3 times a day.
Reduce the height of pillow.
Get some Physiotherapy done from a qualified Physoiotherapist.
If no relief see a Spine Surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor