Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Mild neck pain causing shoulder and upper back pain, minor headaches. Cause and remedy?

For the past month I have been have experiencing mild neck pain which sometimes causes my shoulders to hurt as well as my upper back. At night it is very hard to sleep because my neck feels uncomfortable at any position I lay it in. It is the right side of my neck and there is a bruise like pain that trails up the side of my spine all the way to the back, bottom, right side of my skull . It is hard to move my neck without it dwelling uncomfortable. I have been getting minor headaches a lot lately and I think it may be from the neck pain. Today I noticed when my head is turned all the way towards the c), as I turn my head straight forward again it feels as if something quickly rubs together(kind of like someone who hits shoulders with someone else when passing by
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting this question in HCM
Let me tell you that a given medical symptom can be due to various causes and the outcome depends upon the cause. For example fever can be due to malaria, typhoid, tuberculosis, cancer and AIDS too. Now you can realize that which fever will have a good outcome.
Back to your problem, you mainly have neck pain, stiffness of neck and headache.
Neck pain can be due to simple muscle spasm, cervical disc disease, tuberculosis affecting the spine and so on. What is required is to do a neurological assessment in order to note any problem in your cervical spinal cord or not and you need your spine examined by a neurologist to note any specific area has more problem. This will determine the exact area of the spine to be images for exact definition and identification of the cause of neck pain. I will advise you to undergo a neurological check up. If your scan and examination is normal simple analgesics and physiotherapy will improve your condition
Hope this clarifies
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor