Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Mild-moderate acne, dry eyes, thinning hair. Came off COC, discontinued zineryt. Related?

I developed mild-moderate acne after coming off the COC following migraine with aura. Started Cerazette and Zineryt. 11 months on skin no better, probably worse. Have discontinued Zineryt. GP advised I come off Cerazette, then try Oxytetracycline . Should I do both at once? If not, how long should I wait to start Oxytet? Cerazette thinned my hair and caused v. dry eyes . Can Oxytet make this worse? Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
oxy tetracycline is best choice for acne
it has no side effects on hair and skin
you can take for 10 days to 3 week
and off and on for 7=10 days when recurs
keep skin dry
no oilyand greesy food
non toxic soap shampoo oils and other body application materials
avoid painkillers ibuprufen paracetamol calcium vitamins dietry suppliments
apply clindac gel for local application bd
and tretinoic acid gel at night switch light off after gel application night as it reacts with light
take tab ebastine 10 mg if itch
continue 3 months it will benefit you

Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor