Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Mild ischemic white matter on brain, dizzy, anxiety, high BP. Safe to use Ciprolex 10?

Hi being a Nurse sometimes we overthink but I an 57 and have mild ischemic white matter on my brain scan as ùi was feeling dizzy some anxiety with this My blood pressure was elevated on now on ace inhibitor makes me a lttle dizzy but only on for 2 weeks 2.5 of altase he also put me on ciprolex 10 but not sure if this is same to take with ischemic as one states it is given for cardio anxiety but is is safe wit ischemic white matter
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic and thank you for asking the query.
In my opinion you can take Cipralex 10 mg. Cipralex contains escitalopram that is an antidepressant and can also be used to treat anxiety.

It is a Selective serotonin reuptake Inhibitor (SSRI) and can be taken with mild ischemic white matter. SSRI also have mild anti-platelet actions so you need to adjust the dose of other anti-platelets if you are taking to decrease the risk of bleeding tendency.

I hope you find this helpful.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor