Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Mild indentation of the thecal sac, multilevel spondylosis, idiopathic scoliosis small air in sacroiliac joints . Indications?

what does mild indentation of the thecal sac at l2-l3 and l3-l4 mean? multilevel spondylosis? scoliosis (kyphoscoliosis) ( idiopathic )? osteitis condensans ilii bilaterally? small air in sacroiliac joints bilaterally? reactive bone at the iliac margins of the sacroiliac joints bilaterally? conus ends at l1-l2? levoscoliosis (lumbar) with apex at l3? sacroiliitis? I am 32 year old female with all these things wrong with me. I had spine surgery from t11-l5. and MRI shows quoting notes there are postsurgical changes of the left lateral rod and vertebral body screw fixation from t11-l3 without change in hardware alignment
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Mild indentation of thecal sacs are no problem unless some underlying pathology is active and may further produce selling or indentation as a result of inflammatory/space occupying selling.In your case since spine has been fixed internally by plate/screw it shall prevent mechanical torsion in that area.Under cover of anti-inflammatory drugs,the swelling isunlikely to increase and also control thec arthritic element in sacro-iliac joint.My only advice would be you keep on some form of medication for arthritis and avoid violent bending or jerk to back.Your physician should evaluate the nature of arthritis viz--osteoarthritis-infective arthritis,rheumatoid or septic or secondary to trauma-- all said and done your doc.should keep you covered up with periodical (3 monthly ) evaluation to keep underlying pathology contained'.He should evaluate neurological power of limbs from time to time
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor