Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Mild hypothyroid, prescribed Armour thyroid. Is it the best natural option?

Hi Doc. I was diagnosed with a mild case of hypothyroidism today and my doctor didn t really seem interested in telling me tips to contain it, foods to avoid, supplements to take, options of prescriptions. She just wrote a prescription for Armour Thyroid insisting the natural route is better. Is this true? And if so, is Armour Thyroid really the best natural option? I ve read quite a few reviews saying it worsened their side effects especially since it was recalled and reformulated. Do you know any details on the medicine since my doctor failed to inform me....also I m wondering if 1. me taking vyvanse could have potentially caused my hypothyroidism and 2. is it safe to take a thyroid medicine and my vyvanse (50 mg) together? Any knowledgeable answers are appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi sir, armour thyroid is derived from porcine thyroid gland. it contains both T3 & T4 . it is known to have some allergic reactions. armour being best is not absolutely documented. levothyroxine, a synthetic preparation is comparable with no allergic reactions.
vyvanse causing hypothyroidism is not a reported side effect. you cannot be taking the two drugs together. you must take your thyroid medicine early morning empty stomach first and then after 30 -40 min take vyvanse. regards!
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor