Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Mild hypertension, ECG, Basal ECG, treadmill showed ST-T changes, prescribed Natrilix SR. Suggestions?

I am 51 year active male with detected mild hypertension 90/140. I have been regularly checking my blood, sugar choloestrol. They are all within normal limits. I have been presecribed Natrilix SR and my BP is under control 80/130. I recently underwent complete health check. The ECG showed ST-T changes. I then underwent a treadmill stress test which confirmed st-t changes. I could easily complete the treadmill test for a duration of 7.32 min. Comments Good effort tolerance adequate chornotropic and hamodynamic response. Basal ECG ST-T changes
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there...
If you are hypertensive and ECG ,ETT suggestive of ST changes than you should go for CT Coronary angiography to rule out coronary artrey disease,because ECG and ETT both are not as senstive and specific as CT coronary angio which is 88-99% senstive and 93-96% specific for the detection of coronary artrey disease.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor