Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Mild headaches post delivery, suspicion of aura migraine. Will it subside gradually?

I just had a baby one month ago and I m now experiencing some things with my vision and I ve been to the eye doc and my vision is 20/20 and everythng is good there and also went to a clinic to get their opinion and they done blood work and urine sample and everythng looks great so I m puzzled but the doc mentiond sometimes women can develop headaches after giving birth so I googled it and a aura migraine explains wat I m having but only sometimes do I get the headache after the aura and its a mild headache!! Please help?? Its terrifying to me... Will this go away
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems the history that you are having headaches associated with aura. This is because of migraine as suspected by you. The migraine headaches are known to increase in frequency during pregnancy and decrease after delivery.
However it requires treatment by the use of drugs to prevent migraine attacks.
The commonly used drugs are flunarizine or beta blockers, since you will be breast feeding the baby the drugs need to be used carefully, hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination and treatment accordingly.

Thank you
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor