Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Mild headaches and earaches, white spot on right ear drum. Anything to worry ?

Hi - I ve been having mild headaches and earaches, and when I went to my doctor s office, they checked my ears and told me they could see a white spot on my right ear drum. I have a follow up appointment with an ENT specialist in ~1 month. A month to continue having earaches and headaches seems like a long time - how do I know if the issue is urgent?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  519
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Wendymatia
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma. On the basis of information provided it appears that you have tympanosclerosis of the ear drum. As you have told that you have headache and pain in ear. Possibly a disease in sinuses or nose leads to Eustachian tube dysfunction which leads to otitis media. This pattern of relapse and remission over years can lead to weakening of drum and development of tympanosclerotic patch over ear drum.
If left unattended it may lead to hearing loss or a perforation in ear drum. It is appropriate to establish the cause so that the progression of tympanosclerosis can be taken care of. I would advise you a Sinus X - ray, pure tone audiometry and a tympanogram to decide further course of action. I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if you want further information about it
With regards
Ravinder Sharma
Professor ENT & Head and Neck Surgery
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor