Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Mild headache, fever, loss of appetite, white spots on the throat. Diagnosed with strep throat. Advise?

My granddaughter has had a mild headache, fever, loss of appetite for a week. The doctor at the clinic diagnosed her with strep throat. She does not complain about a sore throat, but there were a couple of white spots on the back of her throat. she was positive for strep throat. She has been on 1600mg of amoxicillin per day for five days. She still has slight fever and headache. I'm concerned about having a headache for so long. Please advise. She is almost five years old.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If she continues to be febrile and has headache she should be further investigated.
A throat swab for culture and sensitivity will help to identify if she is having streptococcal infection or not.

Head ache could be because of various causes. Most common cause is tension headache. Eye and ENT evaluation are required to rule out other causes.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response

If your granddaughter has improved with the antibiotic then it should be continued according to the prescription.

The mild headache which she is complaining is part and parcel of the same illness.I would advise you to give her lots of fluids and soft diet which she can easily swallow.

For the headache you could give her painkillers and i don't think it is of any dangerous consequence.

Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

- Get the child examined again... make sure there are no new problems to be accounted for.
- A full course of antibiotic MUST be completed - for Strep infection... generally 10 days
[Strep infection are notorious for silent and slowly progressive dangerous after effects - like Rheumatic fever (heart disease) ]

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor