Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Mild food poisoning, acidity, nausea. Taken norflox, stopped, recurring symptoms. Continue medication?

Hi Doc, % days back I suffered with light food poisoning . I had symptom of acidity and uncomfy feeling in stomach . Felt like throwing but didn t vomitted actually. Took Norflox for 2 days. Was feeling better so didn t take any more norflox. But again today mrning not feeling very good in stomach. Should I take norflox again?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear....
The recurrence of symptoms suggest that you might have stopped your medications before the pathology caused by food poisoning got corrected completely. can take Norflox again.
Also you can add Omeprazole 20 mg twice a day half an hour before meals.
If there is pain in abdomen, Cyclopam tablet can be used twice a day.
Make sure you are taking simple, soft & non-spicy food & maintaining adequate hydration (drink lots of fluid...avoid carbonated drinks & alcohol)
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor