Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Mild fever in 17 month old baby since a week,active baby with upper canines coming

Hello, My 17 month-old son has had low grade fever for about a week, ranging from 99 to 100 degrees. The fever only happens at night, and wakes up with no fever at all. He has absolutely no other symptoms and is very active throughout the day, even at night. The only thing is that his two upper canines are coming through. Could this be the reason? I am just worried it could be something more serious. Please help!
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear SS It is possible your child may have got fever due to teething but i strongly advise you to take your child to your Doctor to get a through examination specially ears, throat, chest and to send specimen of urine for culture and sensitivity. In the mean time give the child plainty of fluid and paracetamol for the fever. Kindest regards
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor