Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Mild fatty liver, venous hemangioma in right lobe of liver. Liver test done. Treatment?

Liver appear mildly enlarged size and increased in echotexture.Small Focal solid lesion in segment VIII of right lobe of liver measuring 15 * 11 mm is seen.No Vascularity seen. No Dilated IHBR is seen. Portal vein appear unremarkable. Gall bladder appear moderately distended. No calculus . No wall thickening. No pericholecystic fluid. CBD appear normal in caliber. Spleen appear normal in size and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. Pancreas appear normal in size and echotexture. No e/o pancreatitis or Mass lesion is seen. No e/o calcification or dilated MPD is seen. Both Kidneys appear normal in size, position and echotexture. No calculus. No Hydronephrosis . Aorta and IVC appear normal in cross section. No paraaortic Lymphadenopathy or retropertoneal mass is seen. UB is full.No calculus. No ascites. IMPRESSION- MILD HEPATOMEGALY WITH FATTY CHANGES.? VENOUS HEMANGIOMA IN RIGHT LOBE OF LIVER. ADVICE :- CECT.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
This Ultrasound report shows fatty change of liver with mild enlargement which is not a very uncommon
finding in ultrasound abdomen. Fatty changes in liver are usually related to lifestyle related issues like alcohol intake, high calorie food and fatty food intake, sedentary lifestyle etc. This condition is self-limiting. The venous hemangioma in the right lobe is actually very small in size and no active treatment or surgical intervention is required for it. Nevertheless, if it is associated with any symptoms like pain right upper abdomen, further investigation like a CECT scan is suggested.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor