Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Mild dilation in pelvicalyceal system

Sir, I had a stone from the last 1 and a half year but i operated on that last august month with stent and stone was taken outside by the doctor but i have make a ultasound which shows left kidney shows mild dilation of the pelvicalyceal system?. Wht does this means is there any Complications regarding this ?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  5707
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Persisting Mild dilatation of Pelvi-calyceal system is sometimes seen after stone removal. It should not be of any concern.
In some persons it is there, right from birth and needs no treatment if the dilatation does not increase gradually.
Dilatation can also occur in case of vesico-ureteric reflux, which disappears after the urinary bladder is emptied.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor