Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Mild dextrorotated uterus in HSG report. Chocolate cysts in ovary. Chances of getting pregnant?

iam in my infertility treament and HSG report says that features suggestive of mild d extrorated uterus.Bilateral block(?Temporary)at fimbria.what does it mean I also have chocolate cysts in my left ovary . what treatment should i take to get pregnant.i am 31 years old.Is there any chances of getting pregnancy.suggest me any hospital which is in india near to tirupati
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The HSG report says that your uterus is mildly deviated to the right, which is of no issue for conception.
THe fimbria, that is the distal end of the tube is blocked.
HSG cannot determine the cause of block.
CHocolate cysts in ovary means that you are having endometriosis, in which there is collection of old menstrual blood within the ovaries, forming cysts and leading to adhesions, tubal blockage, destruction of ovarian normal function and hence infertility.
Please consult a leading infertility specialist in your area for detailed workup.
YOur ovarian reserve needs to be checked.
You require a laparoscopy to confirm tubal blockage and if possible have surgery to open the blocked tubes
Your partner's semen analysis is a must.
Go through this link and choose a relevant hospital based on local reviews :

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor