Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Mild concussion, bad headache with lump on side after forehead hit, bruising in upper lip. Should I worry ?

I hit the front and side of my head on bathroom tile last friday and doc said i had a mild concussion really bad headache and only lump on side of head after i hit forehead first and bounced back to hit side of head. No brusing on forehead, but now a week later I have alot of bruising above my upper lip still have headache. should I worry?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear you got a fall in your bath room ,following that you had a concussion according to your doctor,and swelling on side of your head,and now bruising over your upper lip,one important thing you had not mentioned in your question was CT scan done at that time and if so what was its report.this bruise you mentioning is most probably a haemotoma (collection of blood under skin or muscle) ,which you had got time of fall and it has spread dawn,it will disappear of its own,or may need,local application of thromophob ointment (heparin ointment),with some antibiotic and enzymes,if it is bigger one,but the important thing is if you had not done CT scan at that time get it done now,though chances that you may have some problems inside your head is quite less ,but still to rule out,any thing,small haemotoma or fracture
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor