Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Mild chest pain on center of breast plate, aggravates on crossing arm, had done strenuous exercise. Serious?

I am 35 year old male in decent shape. I exercised pretty strenuously yesterday an all was fine going to bed. Just woke with a mild chest pain right about the center of my breast plate. The pain increases when I cross my left arm across my body. Not sure if this is just muscle pull or something more serious. No other symptoms.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Thanks for your question ,your having sever pain in in your sternum what you called as breast plate and pain is aggravated when you cross your arm and this happened following sever exercise ,Dear relax this is nothing but pain due to sever exercise,without any muscle pull,but there could be muscle pull, in both condition there can be pain.Your advised to take proper rest and mild analgesia with skeletal muscle relaxant.This will cure your pain.hope i addressed your concern.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealtcareMagicForum

Hi..newman.. the above symptoms are suggestive of musculoskeleton pain...
The pain may persist for a 1 to 2 weeks... analgesics are enough (pain killers)..
need not worry....

Take care..
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor