Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Mild chest pain, diagnosed to be HTN. No relief with medicines. Suggestions?

SIR, I AM SUFFERING FROM A SMALL AND MILD PAIN IN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CHEST , AND IT IS MILDLY EXTENDING TOWARDS LEFT HAND , NO SWETTING IS NOTICED, IT IS SINCE 3 TO 4 WEEKS, PREVIOUSLY I AM HAVING NORMAL BP STATUS AND UPTO THE PREVIOUS DAY OF THE TEST. I CONSULTED A DM CORDIOLOGIST AND A TMT, ECG , AND ECHO HAS BEEN DONE. AND BP IS AT 140 - 100, THE DOCTOR ASSURED ME THAT THE FUNCTION OF THE HEART IS GOOD AND NORMAL AND NOTHINGR TO WORRY, AND AFTER THAT HE DIAGONISED IT AS ____ HTN AND , PRESCRIBED PANTAPROZOLE, METOSARTON 25, AND AN ANTI DEPRESSENT AT NIGHT. BUT EVEN AFTER A THREE DAYS , NO NORMALCY IS NOTICED. KINDLY ADVISE ME WHAT TO DO. REGARDS.... AMARENDRABABU , YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi AMARENDRABABU

If you TMT , ECHo and ECG are fine, there is nothing to worry about. Is the pain more after exertion ? If not than it is less likely to be a cardiac cause of chest pain. I would advice you to stop worrying , continue with your medications. Generally the drugs given to you take about 1-2 weeks to have some effect and once they kick in the symptoms of pain perception would reduce.

Hope this has been helpful

With regards
Dr. Om Lakhani, MD
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor