Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Mild cervical spondylitis in C5-C6 vertebra, dizziness, insomnia, chest tightness. Curable condition?

Hi, I am XXXXX here . I am recently diagnosed with mild cervical spondylitis with obes in c5 c6 vertebra. I am having dizziness , tiredness, insomnia , pain in left leg, arm ,hand,chest tightness and broking sound in my neck. I am this problem for past 15 years but now only diagnosed and went to doctor. Is it curable desease? Pls advise
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Cervical spondilitis is a degenerative changes in spines due to age and there might be having osteoporosis in the bones.
This is not curable but further damage can be prevented by physiotherapy, cervical traction and Short way diathermy.
Go for branded Calcium, vitamin D and A.
Go for regular physiotherapy.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and follow his advice.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor