Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Mild bursitis, lump on the trap muscle causing pain on lifting, pain radiates to arms, diagnosed as sebaceous cyst. Cause of pain?

I have a lump by the top of my trap muscle (where the neck curves to meet the shoulder ) for the last few months I have been told it was a knot in my muscle and physical therapy has been trying trigger point on it and its only gotten bigger. I get a radiating pain when i do a lot of repetitive movements like lifting, shrugging etc. The pain doesn t remain in that location it travels across the top of my shoulder down to the mid part of my arm. I was told I have mild bursitis in the shoulder as well. My dr says its a sebaceous cyst . Could that be pinching a nerve causing the radiating pain?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Get a Ultrasound done .If it confrims it to be Sebaceous cyst,get it removed by surgery.Yes it can cause compression on the underlying structures.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor