Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Mild bleeding in early pregnancy. Not able to see the sac and the fetus. Suggested to check the hcg levels. Miscarriage?

I went to my obgyn yesterday and he said the sac and baby weren t growing like they should be. I m 10w5d and he sent me to the hospital to test my hcg levels. Today I began bleeding a little bit of brown and in the brown blood were stringy bits of brown tissue , they were very small, but I m still worried. I have had no red bleeding and I m not cramping, but is this a sign of miscarriage? Please help!
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
Please do not get stressed. Calm down.

In your question you have mentioned the sac is not seen and the main query says that the sac is not growing well. I am not sure which one is accurate.

If you have regular periods and sac is not seen at 10 weeks, then unfortunately the chances that it is an abortion are high. If however the sac is seen, then it may be a pregnancy that occurred late and in this case hormonal evaluation as well as repeat scan after 2 weeks to look for growth helps.

So please correlate your history and get the tests done for confirmation. My best wishes are with you.
Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor