Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Mild antral gastritis, stomach bloating. Taking sompraz. Rapid urease, H.Pylori test positive. Cure?

Hi Doctor, I have been suffering from Mild Antral Gastritis since three years. I have been tested +ve for Rapid Urease Test and H. Pylori bacteria. I have used SOMPRAZ and discontinued. Recently, I have been noticing that my stomach is bulging like a gas filled baloon and causing great inconvenience. Kindly suggest me diet and medicine to avoid this discomfort. Regards.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sun,
Thanks for writing your query.

It will be helpful if you let us know that when were your tests positive for H. pylori and whether you have take any proper treatment for it?

Your symptoms of bloating sensation in abdomen seems to be due to gastritis.
You should lead a healthy lifestyle and follow some precautions like :-
1. Avoid spicy/oily foods.
2. Donot miss a meal.
3. Avoid mental/emotional stress.
4. Avoid cigarette/alcohol.
5. Avoid gas forming foods like peas, legumes, cabbage, etc.
6. Avoid eating fast and talking while eating.
7. Donot self medicate, especially with pain killers and steroids.
8. Always wash your hands before eating.
9. Consume food made in hygeinic conditions.

Sompraz contains esmaprazole, an antacid.
You can take Esmaprazole with Domperidone 10 mg daily for relief from your symptoms.
If your recent tests are positive for H. pylori, you should treat it with Metronidiazole 400 mg thrice a day along with Levoflox 500 mg once daily in combination with esmaprazole and domperidone.
Also take a probiotic preparation.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor