Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Mild ankle swelling, pitting ankle edema. Switched from lexapro to citalopram. Causes for symptoms?

I was recently changed from Lexapro where I had begun noticing mild unilateral ankle swelling to citalopram with increase in bilateral pitting ankle edema . Mostly resolved overnight but not always. Is edema caused by citalopram 40 mg? I also take triamterene/HCTZ and occasional tramadol 50 mg. I do not have a credit card to pay for this advice.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Citalopram causes ankle edema in approximately 1 in a 1000 people. This is not a serious side-effect when compared to the benefit most people experience with citalopram. Triamterene/HCTZ contains a diuretic and therefore will not cause edema. Tramadol also does not cause edema.
If you are concerned by the edema, you may wish to discuss alternatives to citalopram as there are a number available.
Hope this has helped you.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor