Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Mild abdominal pain even after the menstrual cycle. Is this normal. Had protected intercourse

Is it normal to have a dull pain throught the menstrual cycle? even after your period has come and gone, and you are 2 weeks away from the next period? i have had cramps on and off the entire time for the past two periods. i do have sex but with protection and i always check the condom. there has never been a leak, plus he never ejaculates inside me, he always pulls out and then cums.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Its not normal to have pain continuously.
You need to look for problems like
1) Pelvic inflammatory disease - if you have symptoms like white discharge, associated backache etc
2) Urinary infections - associated symptoms burning in urine, increased frequency
3) Bowel related - increased stool frequency
Get your examined and get your urine tested - will clear the reason
Hope this answers your query.
Please do reply in case of any further questions.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor