Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Migraine, weird smell in nose, diagnosed with bipolar, got off abilify, advised neurologist consultation. Advice?

yes i have been experiencing a hightened sense of smell for the past two months. i have migranes that go with it. i have been diagnosed as bipolar for over 20 years and have never had this kind of problem before. i was just taken off of abilify and that is when the problem began about a month after that. i have been to an ent and he couldn t find anything wrong. i went to my therapist and she sugested i see a neurologist . i am at my wits end about what to do, any adivice ?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. The heightened sense of smell with migraine is called an ''aura'' and is not a disease in itself , so do not worry about this. A good treatment as adivised by your neurologist will take care of this too.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor