Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Migraine, vomiting and cramps. Am I pregnant? Worry about palpitation?

I m A 24 yr old female with two kids. I started having a serious migrane this morning and vommiting followed along with severe cramps . I took a pregnancy test a week or so ago cuz I thought my husband and I slipped up a little but it was negative. My period is a few days late and I m nervous that I might be pregnant I want a baby again I m just scared of the criticism my heart rate has also been jumping up and down and causing me to feel like my heart is pounding out of my chest
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Alame.., you need to do UPT test to rule out pregnancy..,
if positive , then pregnancy must be confirmed by USG scan...
since you have palpitation you need to consult cardiologist to rule out cardiac disorder..

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor