Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Migraine, shooting pain in arm, hyperventilating, strong painkillers, dizziness and weakness

Hi, Im 20yrs old with a 1yr old baby, On Friday I was taken to Emergency Via Ambulance due to waking up with bad migraine ,and shooting tingly eletric pin and needle type feeling starting in my left hand and working its way through my body,i was hypoventilating when they arrived,I spent from 8.00am - 2.30pm in emergency on drip etc,they found nothing in my blood and sent me home on strong painkillers,today ive pretty much slept all day expect for eating,toilet and tending to bubs when my partner went out,everytime i lift something or walk etc i feel weak,dizzy and the tingling is more intense,idk what this is and why its happening or if i should go back to ed,im also got upper back pain.
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
migraine pain is a psychological condition. the medication commonly used for it is certain painkillers, antiemetic for vomiting and sedatives for the mood elevation of the patient. the sedatives also have the effect of the hypnotics i.e. they induce sleep to stablise the patients mental activity by stabilizing the neurotransmitters. hangouts after such medications is common for a day or 2. and subsides with time. however if you avoid food and fluid intake the effects may persist for longer time. so you dont have to worry and just maintain your food intake and the effects will subside within a day or 2. however do check your blood pressure. if its normal then there is nothing to worry about.
thanks with regards from dr.ishfaq
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor