Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Migraine, partial seizure, numbness in both hands. Prescribed levipil 500, ecosprin. Cause?

Eight months back Doctor ( Neurologist ) has prescribed me Levipil 500 with ecosprin ..due to migraine and a single epiosode of partial seizure .. Though my migraine is cured to large extent but I also get numbness in both my hands at nightwhile sleeping which still exists ..what can be the cause? Nerve conduction tests were normal..I got a second opinion from another senior neurologist who has added topomac and retense (which I haven t started yet)..Is topomac advisable for me since I get numbness in my hands daily..Pl. help.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

The current numbness of your hands could be related to mechanical pressure over hands, while sleeping. As your nerve conduction studies are normal, that does not require treatment.

Topamac (topiramate) is not a good choice in your case, as this has a side effect of causing numbness and tingling in feet and hands.

Also, why was ecosprin prescribed? Was there blood clots or ischemia (lack of blood flow) on brain MRI?

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor