Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Migraine, nausea, chest pain, sweating, abnormal ECG. Any suggestions?

i went to the er yesterday with a migraine that was different than my usual because of the rest of the symptoms i was having. i had nausea for only a few mins but i broke out in a sweat that made my clothes very damp, i felt shakey and my chest hurt. when i went to the er all they sai was oh you are having a migraine , i SAID this time its different i apparently bugged them enough about my chest hurting to have them order a ekg the notes state abnormal ecg, nonspecific st abnormality, normal sinus rythm. i still have chest discomfort, i have never had high bp but the past 2 days it has been 150/100..the toridol has worked in the past but not this time, i was also given morphine and although my bp was 145/102 when i wwas discharged, they gave me percocet and told me to f/u with my pcp. any suggestions, this was just weird for me, i am a 39 yr. old female, i have never had high bp or chest discomfort
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello , the symptoms you experienced could be a variant of the regular migraine that you experience or it can be a acute coronary syndrome . As per your history you mentioned high blood pressure at the time of the event. Did you ever get your pressure checked at a resting state . Do you have diabetes ? Do you smoke or consume alcohol in excess ? Though I wouldnot heartily accept a single ecg report to be significant but non specific st-t wave changes in a hypertensive patient is suggestive of ischemic heart disease , rarely. Please get yourself evaluated from a cardiologist . Meanwhile continue your medications for your migraine . I hope I have helped you to understand your current condition . Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor