Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Migraine headaches, strep throat, sinus infection, ear infection. Taking amoxicillin with potassium. Sufficient?

I started out with a migraine headache. Went to store and bought some excedrin . That didnt help. A day later I got an ear infection and lasted 2 weeks before i seen my doctor. He said I had a severe sinus infection and he even tested me for strep throat and that came by postitive. He gave me antibiotic amoxicillin with potassium and told me to buy a nasal congestant and told me to finish all of the antiobiotic that he had prescribed. i am still taking them at this time but now I have a swollen lymph node on the left side of my neck and stiffness and pain in my neck closer to my skull. Then the last couple of days my bones in my neck/back and knee have been making cracking/popping noises which i very unusual. On top of this I havent ran a fever but been very weak and headaches occasionally. i can barely turn my head or perform my everyday functions without being in pain. been reading alot of possibilities online but havent found anything for certain. I am kind of worried about what is causing all this. i am only 25 and already had my meningitis shot
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Upper respiratory infection with sinusitis will take time to heal. The lymph node infection is causing pain in your neck and the geberal inflamatory response in the body is responsible for body aches. You have been on antibiotics only for a few days and it will take more time. Take plenty of water, do warm saline gargles and steam inhalation, and take rest.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Neuro-Psychiatrist and Sexologist
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor