Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Migraine, done CT scan, prescribed Clotan, tryptomer and valance. Will these cause infertility?

Hi, I m 26 years old female. I have been sufferring from migraine . My doctor took a CT scan and confirmed that based on symptoms that it is a migraine. He presribed me , clotan for pain, tryptomer and valance tablets for a month and added that i shouldn t be pregnant at that time. Will these medicines cause infertility?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
No the advise not to conceive is because some of these drug may cause congenital defects in foetus.Gyncs and obst who take care during pregnancy are not comfortable with these drugs during pregnancy .So beter avoid pregnancy during period you are on these drugs
take care
Dr Lal
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor