Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Midline chest pain. Bouts of tachycardia. Stressed. What is going on?

Distressed 26 yr old female needing advice on cardiology . I have been suffering from midline chest pain upper shoulder , left arm and pain under left breast since may this year. This coupled with bouts of tachycardia , irregular heart rate and SOB. Upon examination by consultant cardiologist , carotid bruit mild and systolic murmur 1/6 Echo normal, ECG shows T wave inversion leads II III avf V3 - V6 (which was present on old ECG s). After having 6 day life card in place I was asked to attend for stress ECG treadmill test. During the test they observed abnormalities but would not tell what at the time and i could not see the monitor clearly however i think there were some P wave changes. Heart rate during the test of 9 minutes duration was normal. However during rest period it took 40mins + for my heart rate to drop to normal staying at around 120 bpm. I them flipped in to SVT 185 bpm reverting after about 5- 10 mins. After observation for a few hours I was prescribed beta blockers and told the chest pain was unrelated. I am due for review in 2 weeks. I am exceptionally distressed as I have been give little infromation to the underlying cause and being pxd bisopralol at 26 isnt normal. Im concerned there is something else going on that is causing this and need some more advice. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You may have arrhythmias or ischemic heat disease.
If TMT was abnormal then there is high chances of coronary artery disease.
You should again consult with cardiologist and get anti-arrhythmic on written prescription.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor