Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Middle finger overlapping on index finger after plaster of hairline fracture removed. Will it be normal ?

Hi i v got a hairline fracture on my middle finger (above my knuckle and below the middle joint of my finger) and was bandaged along with my ring finger its been almost three weeks. I have just removed the plaster two days back and been trying to flex in warm water as recommended by the doctor.. My middle finger is now overlapping my index finger and there is a big triangular gap or space between my middle finger and ringer finger from the tip of my fingers..Will it become normal after few days? Or it has been disfigured and requires treatment? Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.

Hairline fracture of finger will take 3 weeks normally to heal with good immobilisation in form of buddy strapping.
Now you need good physiotherapy and hot fomatation.
It will become normal in few days.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor