Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Mid-shaft spiral fracture of humerus, using arm brace and sling. X-ray does not show signs of healing. Suggestions?

i have a mid shaft spiral fracture of the humerus , this happened 6 weeks ago, on the xray there is still no sign of thebone healing or a callous forming. is this normal as i would have thought some sign o healing would be evident. i am in an arm brace and sling and cannot straighten my arm. the bones are lined up straight and havent moved and my dr seems ok with this. i however am quite worried . thankyou. i am 45 yrs old
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
whats your age?
in 6wks xray should show some signs of healing.
that can be confirmed by a radiologist/proper doctor.
you should be able to move your fingers and wrist well.
if not then it might need corrective surgery.
though it depends on some other factors also.
in case of child union is better.
so we can wait.
an good orthopedic surgeon can guide you properly.
good luck.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor