Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Mid-cycle discharge of large clot followed by clear discharge, no periods, sore breasts, negative pregnancy tests. What is the reason?

hi I need some advice. I lost my son 7 months ago, I gave birth at 32 weeks and he survived 2days. I have had regular periods since may b a week late or a week early. My last period started may 30th during this cycle on the 23rd day I had slight pink discharge for half a day, then I took a test which showed negative. I then had again thought my period is comming went to the bath room n had a big brown clump discharge day 30 of cycle I thought ok my period has started but when I went again to the bath room from that day on I just got clear dishcharge have done blood test Which show negative. Boobs really sore tiered nauseated gas. What s happening
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello,

It can be a complete abortion where in all products of conception are emptied from uterus. The pregnancy test will become normal as in your case. As it has stopped bleeding now, a normal cycle has to expected. Your symptoms such as nausea are not on par with possibility of pregnancy. Please try to rule out other causes for nausea and gaseous distension. If you do not get period or if you get any bloody foul smelling discharge associated with fever or abdominal pain, you surely need an ultra sonogram.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor